Thursday Sport

Parramatta Diocese has their own weekly inter-school sports competition which runs on Thursdays

In 2022, we offer 3 competitions across our schools, with a total of 22 schools involved each Thursday.

 

Competition 1 is a boys school competition, with

Parramatta Marist High, Westmead,

Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown,

St Dominics College, Kingswood,

St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

and St Pauls Catholic College, Greystanes being involved.

St Andrews College, Marayong is also in for Basketball in Season 1.

Sports offered are as follows for Competition 1 - 

Season 1 - Basketball and Cricket

Season 2 - Football and Rugby League

Season 3 - AFL and Touch Football

 

Competition 2 is a boys and girls school competition with a Year 7/8, Year 9/10 and Year 11/12 division, with

Catherine McAuley, Westmead,

Gilroy Catholic College, Castle Hill,

Marian Catholic College, Kenthurst,

Maronite College of the Holy Family, Harris Park,

Nagle College, Blacktown,

St Andrews College, Marayong,

St John Paul II College, Schofields,

St Lukes Catholic College, Marsden Park,

St Patricks Marist College, Dundas,

Santa Sophia Catholic College, Box Hill, being involved. 

Parramatta Marist High, Westmead and and St Pauls Catholic College, Greystanes, also participate in some sports in this competition.

Sports offered are as follows for Competition 2 - 

Season 1 -  Touch Football, Volleyball and Boys Basketball 

Season 2 - Football and Rugby League, and Girls Netball

Season 3 - Cricket, Oztag, and Girls Basketball

 

Competition 3 is a boys and girls school competition with a Year 7/8 and Year 9/10 division, with

Bede Polding College, South Windsor,

Emmaus Catholic College, Erskine Park,

Penola Catholic College, Emu Plains,

Santa Sophia Catholic College, Box Hill,

St Agnes Catholic High School, Rooty Hill, 

St Clares Catholic High School, Hassell Grove, 

St Columba's Catholic College, Springwood, Rooty Hill and

Xavier College, Llandilo being involved.

Sports offered are as follows for Competition 3 - 

Season 1 -  Touch Football, Volleyball and Boys Basketball 

Season 2 - Football and Rugby League, and Girls Netball

Season 3 - Cricket, Oztag, and Girls Basketball

We offer 3 season of sport in the year. Each season runs for 10-12 weeks.

There is no specific start date for Season 2 or 3. To allow for varying weather conditions flexibility has been built into the school calendar for Thursday sport. Refer to the PDSSSC Calendar for specific dates.

 

Season 1

Season1

 

Season 2

Season2

 

Season 3

Season3

 

 


Participating Schools

The following schools participate in the PDSSSC Thursday Competition throughout 2022.

School Location
Bede Polding College South Windsor
Catherine McAuley Westmead
Emmaus Catholic College Erskine Park
Gilroy Catholic College Castle Hill
Marian Catholic College Kenthurst
Maronite College of the Holy Family Harris Park
Nagle College Blacktown 
Parramatta Marist High Westmead
Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
Penola Catholic College Emu Plains
Santa Sophia Catholic College Box Hill
St Agnes Catholic High School Rooty Hill
St Andrews College Marayong
St Clares Catholic High School
Hassal Grove
St Columba's Catholic College Springwood
St Dominics College Kingswood
St Gregory's College Gregory Hills
St John Paul II College Schofields
St Lukes Catholic College Marsden Park
St Patricks Marist College Dundas
St Pauls Catholic College Greystanes
Xavier College Llandilo


Divisions

Division Year Groups
Junior Division Year 7 and 8 students only
Intermediate Division Year 9 and 10 students only
Senior Division  Year 11 and 12 students
Open Division Year 7 to 10 students only
Some sports and competition have variations to the above divisions.             


Game Times

Start Competition 1 - 1.00pm, Competition 2 - 1.15pm, Competition 3 - 1:30pm
Forfeit 5 minutes after the advertised start time. The game should still be played (shortened in time) and the PDSSSC will decide.
Conclude Varies according to competition and sport being played


Point Score System

Win 3 points
Draw 2 points
Loss 1 point
Bye 0 points
Forfeit 0 points
Washout 2 points each team


By-Laws

Thursday Competition Guidelines